?

Log in

A kid died in the kilm today, *mother*. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Dieu

[ website | 8th Deadly Sin ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Feb. 15th, 2005|03:14 am]
Dieu
[mood |tiredtired]

don't see boogeyman. trust me, you'll think it's shaping up to be a somewhat decent movie and then -- bam -- flashing lights and poor effects combined with underplayed character death. if i wanted to see a crappy movie about some dude facing his childhood fears, i'd force myself to watch 'darkness falls' again -- they're pretty much the same god damn movie, anyway. plus, the ending is stupid and cliche; i think they were trying to get across that he was supposed to face his fears, although they did a shoddy job of that. just... don't see that movie. you may or may not shoot yourself in the face if you do.

people agree with me.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Feb. 12th, 2005|05:45 pm]
Dieu
[mood |accomplishedaccomplished]
[music |u2 - the sweetest thing]

yeah, so team leader class was simple. they had this pop machine which dispensed free drinks, free cookies & candy were randomly given out throughout the day, and they gave us a ten dollar lunch budget, which they'll reimbursed us for later. on top of that, i got paid for 8 hours of sitting there, doing nothing... and still managed to get 100% on the exam (i was the only one who did perfect on it -- which really wasn't that hard, since it was 20 questions regarding things we had already talked about in class.) t'was not at all like i expected (although i had envisioned an enormous building, packed with machines that dispensed cheeseburgers at will, but i shan't look a gifthorse in the mouth.)

i made sure to spend as close to ten dollars as possible on lunch, and take pop whenever i had the chance. free stuff kicks so much ass.

i need to go tanning soon. i'm starting to get all evil and pale again, t'is evil.

ta, children.
linkpost comment

blah [Feb. 11th, 2005|11:07 pm]
Dieu
[mood |irritatedirritated]
[music |nin - head like a hole]

so, tomorrow i have to go down to these classes for work... it's somewhere down on 17th ave at 9am - 5pm... god, i wish i had opted for the class in march rather than this one, since i'm completely unprepared for it. right in the middle of my vacation, too. this is gonna suck.

yeah. i had to watch what could possibly be the worlds most boring play earlier today. it didn't help that i was half-awake for the entire thing... it's been a waste of a day.

i watched macbeth earlier this week with ema... t'was pretty good, although the whole semi-modernation placing it in WWI didn't really do too well in the continuity department. other than that, though, it was decent albeit confusing.

i'm coming down with yet another cold... what fun.

uh, yeah. that's all.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Feb. 9th, 2005|12:14 am]
Dieu
Coming up in August, I'll be participating in The Weekend to End Breast Cancer. Now, in order to actually partake in the walking portion of the fundraiser, I need to raise at least $2000 in donations. I'm already putting a good chunk of money towards it, but I can't afford to raise the $2000 on my own. While I do realize that I don't have a particularly huge audience for my journal, those who do read it from time to time would be doing me a huge favour if they considered donating towards this event.

One in nine women will develop breast cancer during her lifetime. Look around you -- chances are you know well over nine women. You can do the math, I'm sure. They could be your mother, your sister, your aunt, your spouse... hell, even you. On top of this, 250 men will develop this disease every year in Canada (unfortunately, breast cancer is possible in both genders, meaning that no one is safe from developing it.) Each and every one of these people deserves a shot at life -- and their families deserve the chance to have them around. Imagine what life might be like if you or someone you know were to discover they had this disease; it's a painful journey that, unfortunately, rarely comes with a happy ending.

Every penny donated towards this fund counts. Imagine if your ten dollars bought the pair of gloves worn by the researcher who discovers that one key things that leads to a cure. Imagine you paid for the screws in the microscope used to work with the cells that eventually go on to tell us what is needed to battle this disease. Imagine that you were part of that cure -- imagine the lives you'd save, the families you'd keep together and the huge difference your donation, regardless of it's size, made towards solving a problem that will undoubtedly find itself into your life at some point in time -- if it hasn't already -- if we allow this to go on.

I don't mean to ask anything of anyone -- if you can't afford to donate, I won't bug you about it. All I ask is that those of you able to afford it at least consider giving what you can, in order to help me raise the necessary funds to battle this devastating disease.

Everyone who dies of breast cancer deserved much better -- if everyone who could afford it gave only $20 dollars a month, we'd be so much further advanced. We can all do something to make sure those who lost their battle didn't die in vain -- please consider sponsoring me in this upcoming event. If anyone wishes to help out or possible take part in the event, drop me a line at rocksnikki@hotmail.com. Remember, everything you donate goes towards saving someone's life, and giving them the opportunity to experience their goals, dreams and wishes. Don't let these people suffer longer than they need to.

Thanks.
linkpost comment

Yee. [Feb. 1st, 2005|10:25 pm]
Dieu
[mood |geekygeeky]
[music |stix - mr. roboto (hah)]

Yeah, so today I got drunk at Boston Pizza, and finally told my mom that I smoke. Well, actually that's untrue because:

A) I only had one Pina Colada (sp), so I wasn't even buzzed; liquor just makes me very truthful, and

B) She had pretty much figured it out, since Catherine told her that she had seen me smoking (so much for my smooth hiding the smoke behind the bench-ness), and one time, when she called up at work looking for me, my boss answered saying I was out having a smoke.

But, still. It's nice to get it off my chest. She looked all sad an disappointed, although she finally changed subjects after telling me all about the potential health risks involved. Yeah, cause I haven't seen all the TV ads or anything. But, at least I don't have to hide it anymore -- that's a relief.

Yayness. Five days until my vacation from work. This is most excellent.

That is all. Good bye.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jan. 28th, 2005|08:19 pm]
Dieu
i hate my job. specifically, i hate the restaurant manager. he's such a fucking prick. example of his prickishness, from today:

me: hey... aren't you doing month-end today?

him: (in stupid russian accent) YEAH I ALWAYS DO MONTH-END AT THE END OF THE MONTH LOL *looks to Adam for support*

drum set: BADA BOOM CHING

me: ... well didn't you start at like 8am this morning?

him: LOL I ALWAYS DO ON FRIDAYS LOL *stupid expression/tone of arrogance and smugness*

me: ... well don't you usually come in sometime during the afternoon for month en-- *notices his "LOL IM GONNA ANSWER LIKE A PRICK TO THIS QUESTION TOO" expression*... dude, nevermind.

him: LOL

i seriously need a new job if i plan to not be sent to jail for assault. christ.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jan. 26th, 2005|06:25 pm]
Dieu
[mood |tiredtired]
[music |system of a down - ariels]

long time, no update. nothing important has happened lately, so i dont see the need in updating every single day. i'm not feeling very well right now, so i'm gonna finish writing this, and maybe lie down... right now.

ta.
link1 comment|post comment

blah blah. [Jan. 17th, 2005|02:41 pm]
Dieu
[mood |contentcontent]
[music |pink floyd - goodbye blue sky]

nothing interesting has happened lately. it's hard to keep journal updated when shit-all happens... hence the general crappiness of my entries as of late. let's see... i worked all weekend, went to the home show (free food galore!) with Angie and Ema, went tanning (I'm starting to get nice and dark again, i look so much better with a tan), and... that's about it. I was supposed to meet up with angie last night but, as often seems to be the case, i ended up falling asleep.

hmm. here, have a few quizzes:

Well, at least I got a good genre:


What type of Rock music are you?
Name
Age
Sex
You are: Alternative-You always have some kind of mood on you, sometimes you're hard sometimes you may be soft, but you're always gonna be you!
This QuickKwiz by TheKoolaidBandit - Taken 1663 Times.
</a>
New - Dating Advice written by YOU!



Damn straight.


What type of Coca Cola are you?
Name
Occupation
Mothers Maiden Name
Original Hair Color
You are.... Cherry coke- better with repetition
This QuickKwiz by sillybunny - Taken 30 Times.
</a>
New - How do you get a guy to like you?



I guess I'll have 12 kids in two weeks? Quick pregnancies they'll be.


What will you marriage be like?
Name
DOB
Favourite Color
Partner will be a plumber
Because They are dying
You'll be married for 2 weeks
Kids? 12
You'll argue over the dishes
This cool quiz by broken_hearted_loser - Taken 2749 Times.
</a>
New - Help with love and dating!



Uh... the last one will never happen, as anyone who's seen the selection will realize. And apparently my husband will never be good in bed... damn.




That's enough of that. Bye.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jan. 16th, 2005|02:16 pm]
Dieu
[mood |blankblank]
[music |random songs on my moms radio]



You Are 22 Years Old



22





Under 12: You are a kid at heart. You still have an optimistic life view - and you look at the world with awe.

13-19: You are a teenager at heart. You question authority and are still trying to find your place in this world.

20-29: You are a twentysomething at heart. You feel excited about what's to come... love, work, and new experiences.

30-39: You are a thirtysomething at heart. You've had a taste of success and true love, but you want more!

40+: You are a mature adult. You've been through most of the ups and downs of life already. Now you get to sit back and relax.


linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jan. 13th, 2005|11:31 am]
Dieu
[mood |thirstythirsty]
[music |rage against the machine - mic check]

I'm excited. I'm home sick from work, so I'm fairly bored... however, I now have something to keep me entertained; I bought "A Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy" from chapters, and it just arrived in the mail. I've heard so much about this book -- people who normally hate to read have told me that they enjoyed it -- so I'm really looking forward to reading it. I'll post a review later, since I am truly that nerdy.

That's all. Exciting entry, I know.

Edit: I like how my little alien dude emoticon is drinking water through his eyes... interesting.
link1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]